Holme Pierrepont Running Club
Email Us

Fell Racing

Previous Years

Archive Results

Fell Race Classifications

Fell races are classified as follows, giving the 2 letter code.

The following is reproduced from the FRA rules for competition:


RACE CATEGORIES:

Category “A”

A. Should average not less than 250’ (76m) climb/mile (1.6k).

B. Should not have more than 20% of the race distance on road.

C. Should be at least one mile (1.6k) in length.


Category “B”

A. Should average not less than 125’ (38m) climb/mile (1.6k).

B. Should not have more than 30% of the race distance on road.


Category “C”

A. Should average not less than 100’ (30.4m) climb/mile (1.6k).

B. Should not have more than 40% of the race distance on road.

C. Should contain some genuine fell terrain.


RACE LENGTH CATEGORIES

A category “L” (long) race is twelve miles (19.3k) or over.

A category “M” (medium) race is six miles (9.6k) and over but under twelve (19.3k).

A category “S” (short) race is under six miles (9.6k)

Fell Race Championship 2016

Winners: Ant Squire and Gina Granger


Congratulations to the winners of the 2016 Championships - Ant Squire and Gina Granger. The final points table is below.

Final Standings

Name

Wolfspit

Bamford

Castleton

Kinder Trog

Hathersage

Sheldon

Crowden

Curbar

Windgatherer

Lathkil

Total

Anthony Squire

4

0

0

0

4

4

0

2

4

0

18

Glyn Sawford

1

0

3

0

2

0

4

0

3

0

13

David Greenwood

3

4

0

0

0

0

0

4

0

4

15

Roger Spence

1

1

2

3

0

0

0

1

0

0

8

Graham Moffatt

1

0

4

0

0

0

0

3

0

0

8

Gary Cragg

0

0

0

0

1

3

3

0

0

0

7

Wayne McAneaney

0

2

0

4

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Steve Eatherington

0

3

0

0

3

0

0

0

0

0

6

William Scott

1

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

4

John Keynon

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Sam Williams-Duncan

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Simon Reed

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

0

0

0

4

Andrew Solely

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

3

Tom Davies

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

2

Bernard Jarvis

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1













Gina Grainger

4

0

2

0

4

4

0

0

4

0

18

Ruth Brandon

0

0

4

4

0

0

0

4

0

0

12

Amanda Hibbert

3

0

1

3

0

0

0

3

0

0

10

Ann Gould

0

0

3

0

3

0

0

0

0

0

6

Carly Stretton

0

0

1

0

2

3

0

0

0

0

6

Jo Chalmers

1

1

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

4

Editha Van Loom

0

4

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Jackie Welburn

0

2

0

0

0

2

0

0

0

0

4

Louise Read

0

3

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Rachel Grant

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Sue Chicken

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

Sally Hawes

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

Fiona Moffatt

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

0

3