Holme Pierrepont Running Club
Email Us

Lake Handicap

This is a series of 3 races around the lake throughout the summer on a handicap basis. Runners are set off at intervals depending on their handicap and the winner is the first to cross the line. The series winner is calculated on the total placings in the three races. See the archive for previous results.


2016 Dates

12th May

11th July

8th September

Pos

Name

Handicap

Actual


Difference

1

Jimmy Huang

24:00

21:27

-

02:33

2

Nigel Harrison

23:30

21:52

-

01:38

3

Clare Abelthorpe

24:30

23:01

-

01:29

4

Hannah Sampson

23:00

21:45

-

01:15

5

Shaun Harrison

20:30

19:16

-

01:14

6

Jonathan Heeley

26:00

24:47

-

01:13

7

Laura Howells

24:30

23:19

-

01:11

8

John Sutherns

21:30

20:23

-

01:07

9

Tim Powell-Perry

21:30

20:28

-

01:02

10

Simon Leadley

23:30

22:29

-

01:01

11

George Kujawinski

24:00

23:01

-

00:59

12

Darren Fisher

22:30

21:32

-

00:58

13

David Greenwood

17:00

16:05

-

00:55

14

Ruth Jones

22:30

21:35

-

00:55

15

Claire Hayes-Gill

22:00

21:09

-

00:51

16

Sarah Tyler

23:30

22:43

-

00:47

17

Ed Ducker

19:45

18:59

-

00:46

18

Andrew Soley

18:45

18:00

-

00:45

19

Glyn Sawford

20:00

19:22

-

00:38

20

Javier Cabrera

19:30

18:57

-

00:33

21

Tom Malin

23:00

22:28

-

00:32

22

Joseph Eccles

19:30

18:59

-

00:31

23

Peter Evans

20:00

19:35

-

00:25

24

Debbie Smith

30:00

29:35

-

00:25

25

Lucy Teece

30:00

29:36

-

00:24

26

Anthony Squire

17:45

17:22

-

00:23

27

Wayne McAneaney

18:15

17:52

-

00:23

28

Martin Coundon

21:00

20:38

-

00:22

29

Richard Brown

19:00

18:39

-

00:21

30

Kevin Ford

20:00

19:42

-

00:18

31

Arry Nathan

20:30

20:14

-

00:16

32

Chris Rhodes

18:45

18:38

-

00:07

33

Laurence Pearce

19:15

19:09

-

00:06

34

Dave Bland

24:30

24:27

-

00:03

35

Anna Heaton

20:30

20:28

-

00:02

36

Will Meredith

19:30

19:30

-

00:00

37

Gary Cragg

19:30

19:32

+

00:02

38

Steve Eatherington

18:00

18:03

+

00:03

39

Lauren Johnson

24:00

24:09

+

00:09

40

Jackie Wellburn

23:00

23:10

+

00:10

41

Jill Ashley

30:00

30:12

+

00:12

41

Rachel Grant

25:30

25:42

+

00:12

43

Suze Moore

24:30

24:43

+

00:13

44

Emma Cupitt

20:30

20:45

+

00:15

45

Stuart Nicholson

25:00

25:19

+

00:19

46

Christine Heaton

19:00

19:25

+

00:25

47

Jay Clarke

24:00

24:27

+

00:27

48

Janet Atkinson

20:30

21:00

+

00:30

49

David Ralph

20:30

21:08

+

00:38

50

Karren Harrison

28:00

28:46

+

00:46

51

Louise Read

19:45

20:37

+

00:52

52

Keith Jamieson

18:45

19:39

+

00:54

53

Dick Durance

25:00

25:56

+

00:56

54

Chris Davison

21:00

22:06

+

01:06

55

Martin Spencer

24:00

25:16

+

01:16

56

Sandy Poole

27:00

28:22

+

01:22

57

Derek Poole

23:30

24:59

+

01:29

58

David Hodson

20:00

21:33

+

00:00

59

Sophia Pepes

20:30

22:11

+

01:41

60

Katie Holmes

23:30

25:12

+

01:42

61

Michele Noble

23:30

25:47

+

02:17

62

Lisa Marie Smith

21:00

23:18

+

02:18

63

Charlotte Kenney

22:30

24:50

+

02:20

Race 1 Results - 12th May 2016

Race 2 Results - 11th July 2016

Pos

Name

Handicap

Actual


Difference

1

Roger Davies

50:00

40:51

-

09:09

2

Neil Hamilton

29:00

25:25

-

03:35

3

Michele Noble

26:00

22:38

-

03:22

4

Richard Ranby

24:00

21:35

-

02:25

5

Aaron Mellor

20:00

18:18

-

01:42

6

Simon Leadley

22:30

20:59

-

01:31

7

Sarah Tyler

22:30

21:01

-

01:29

8

Jackie Wellburn

23:00

21:33

-

01:27

9

Kevin Ford

19:45

18:21

-

01:24

10

Andrea Kay

24:00

22:38

-

01:22

11

Sally Hawes

22:30

21:09

-

01:21

12

Lucy Redstone

28:00

26:41

-

01:19

13

Laura Helme

28:00

26:41

-

01:19

14

Keith Jamieson

19:45

18:32

-

01:13

15

Derek Poole

25:00

23:51

-

01:09

16

Mary McGurk

25:00

23:53

-

01:07

17

Jessica Blakey

26:00

24:56

-

01:04

18

Sue Whitehead

27:30

26:28

-

01:02

19

Louise Read

20:30

19:32

-

00:58

20

George Kujawinski

23:00

22:04

-

00:56

21

Colin Hallam Jr

20:00

19:06

-

00:54

22

Luke Rising

19:45

18:54

-

00:51

23

Dick Durance

26:00

25:11

-

00:49

24

David Hodson

21:30

20:41

-

00:49

25

Martin Spencer

25:30

24:43

-

00:47

26

Lauren Johnson

24:00

23:15

-

00:45

27

Javier Cabrero

19:00

18:17

-

00:43

28

John Sutherns

20:30

19:50

-

00:40

29

Darren Fisher

21:30

20:52

-

00:38

30

Ed Ducker

19:00

18:25

-

00:35

31

Patrick McGurk

23:30

23:00

-

00:30

32

James Blakey

22:00

21:31

-

00:29

33

Neil Cooper

18:30

18:03

-

00:27

34

Emma Cupitt

21:00

20:34

-

00:26

35

Justin Thomas

20:00

19:35

-

00:25

36

Sophia Pepes

22:00

21:35

-

00:25

37

Arry Nathan

20:00

19:36

-

00:24

38

Stella Betts

24:00

23:40

-

00:20

39

Penny Durance

22:30

22:11

-

00:19

40

Dave Bland

24:30

24:13

-

00:17

41

Chris Hendry

26:30

26:14

-

00:16

42

Peter Evans

19:30

19:15

-

00:15

43

Stuart Fielder

24:30

24:17

-

00:13

44

David Ralph

21:00

20:50

-

00:10

45

Neil Harris

25:30

25:25

-

00:05

46

Friedel Plant

27:00

26:58

-

00:02

47

Heidi Fielder

28:00

27:58

-

00:02

48

John Hillier

20:30

20:34

+

00:04

49

John Harrison

19:00

19:07

+

00:07

50

David Greenwood

16:00

16:09

+

00:09

51

Sandy Poole

28:30

28:52

+

00:22

52

Ann Gould

21:00

21:23

+

00:23

53

Jim Hewitt

21:00

21:28

+

00:28

54

Clare Ablethorpe

23:00

23:32

+

00:32

55

David Proctor

19:30

20:10

+

00:40

56

Mark Rose

24:00

24:44

+

00:44

57

Jay Clarke

24:30

25:26

+

00:56

58

Derek Rose

23:30

24:30

+

01:00

59

Lucy Chadborn

29:30

30:30

+

01:00

60

Henny Scott

25:30

26:32

+

01:02

61

Neil Devonport

20:30

21:43

+

01:13

62

Shaun Harrison

19:15

21:21

+

02:06

Pos

Name

Handicap

Actual


Difference

1

Mark Rose

24:30

21:48

-

02:42

2

Hannah Sampson

22:00

20:12

-

01:48

3

Grant Findley

28:00

26:15

-

01:45

4

Roger Spence

22:30

21:00

-

01:30

5

Sandy Poole

29:00

27:33

-

01:27

6

Henny Scott

26:30

25:05

-

01:25

7

Neil Devonport

21:30

20:09

-

01:21

8

Katie Holmes

25:00

23:48

-

01:12

9

Chris Davison

22:00

20:54

-

01:06

10

Rob MacDonald

22:00

20:58

-

01:02

11

James Blakey

21:30

20:41

-

00:49

12

Matt Aldridge

22:30

21:49

-

00:41

13

Richard Ranby

21:30

20:53

-

00:37

14

Glyn Sawford

20:00

19:24

-

00:36

15

Gary Cragg

19:30

18:55

-

00:35

16

Sarah Tyler

21:00

20:27

-

00:33

17

Naomi McArthur

24:00

23:29

-

00:31

18

Jim Hewit

21:30

21:03

-

00:27

19

Will Meredith

19:30

19:05

-

00:25

20

David Hodson

20:30

20:06

-

00:24

21

Lucy Chadborn

30:00

29:37

-

00:23

22

Kevin Ford

18:15

17:53

-

00:22

23

Clare Ablethorpe

23:30

23:09

-

00:21

24

Tom Davies

18:15

17:56

-

00:19

25

Emma Cupitt

20:30

20:14

-

00:16

26

Stuart Fielder

24:00

23:46

-

00:14

27

David Greenwood

16:15

16:01

-

00:14

28

Stewart Gregory

16:15

16:02

-

00:13

29

Derek Poole

24:00

23:51

-

00:09

30

Patrick McGurk

23:00

22:54

-

00:06

31

Janet Atkinson

21:00

20:55

-

00:05

32

Darren Fisher

21:00

20:56

-

00:04

33

John Sutherns

19:45

19:43

-

00:02

34

Michele Noble

22:30

22:28

-

00:02

35

Peter Evans

19:15

19:13

-

00:02

36

Colin J K Hallam

19:00

19:09

+

00:09

37

Joseph Eccles

19:00

19:10

+

00:10

38

Dave Bland

24:00

24:13

+

00:13

39

Scott Smith

22:00

22:21

+

00:21

40

Mary McGurk

24:00

24:26

+

00:26

41

Louise Read

19:30

20:09

+

00:39

42

Linda Evans

25:30

26:12

+

00:42

43

David Ralph

21:00

22:37

+

01:37

44

Mark Shaw

21:00

24:34

+

03:34

45

Howard Partridge

18:15

22:46

+

04:31

Race 3 Results - 8th September 2016

Final Standings

Pos

Name

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Total

1

Sarah Tyler

16

7

16

39

2

Kevin Ford

30

9

22

61

3

John Sutherns

8

28

33

69

4

Darren Fisher

12

29

32

73

5

Clare Ablethorpe

3

54

23

80

6

David Greenwood

13

50

27

90

7

Michele Noble

61

3

34

98

8

Peter Evans

23

42

35

100

9

Derek Poole

57

15

29

101

10

David Hodson

58

24

20

102

11

Emma Cupitt

44

34

25

103

12

Louise Read

51

19

41

111

13

Dave Bland

34

40

38

112

14

Sandy Poole

56

51

5

112

15

David Ralph

49

44

43

136