Summer League Final Results are in!

We’ve had yet another smashing success this Summer League season with medals and trophies galore won by our amazing ladies and gents! Gold went to our Senior and Vet Men’s teams and our Women’s teams won the silver in both Senior and Vet categories,

Individual medal winners:

Category Name Medal
Master 35-44 (M) Alex Loach Bronze
Master 35-44 (W ) Claire Goodman Bronze
Ladies Open Chrstine Heaton Bronze
Master 45-54 (W ) Christine Heaton Gold
Master 45-54 (W ) Ruth Brandon Silver
Master 65-75 (W ) Chrstine Oldfield Silver

Full results can be found here.

A big thank you to everyone that came and ran, cheered and/or supported the races this year as without you putting in the hard effort we wouldn’t have been able to achieve these fantastic results! Also a huge cheer needs to go to Jean and Jogger for being the amazing captains they are!Ā šŸ˜Š

Now that the Summer League races are over, don’t think that we can rest on our laurels as XC is just around the corner – bring on the Freddos!

Summer League update

With 2 out of 5 races completed, HP have performed outstandingly yet again, with the men leading in both the senior and vets category and our ladies coming a close 2nd in both! This means that overall our men’s team are currently in 1st (senior) & 2nd (vet) place and our ladies are currently standing 2nd in both senior and vet.
Detailed results can be found here

Remember, these races are free to all club membersĀ  – You just need to turn up wearing your club top (and preferably the rest of your running kit!). Also, don’t worry if you don’t think you’re fast enough to take part, in fact the more club members take part in the races, the better it is for the club regardless of speed, so please have a go if you haven’t been before as they’re really fun social events in some really excellent locations!

HP represent Nottinghamshire at the British Fell Championships

Three Holme Pierrepont RC members represented Nottinghamshire atĀ last weekends British Inter Counties Fell Running Championships held as part of theĀ Ladā€™s Leap race in Derbyshire.
Gina Granger, Sam Williams-Duncan and Tom Davies donned the green Notts vest and took on some of the countries finest fell runnersĀ (from much hillier counties) on a swelteringly hot day in the Peak District.
Nottinghamshire didn’t feature towards the top of the results tables but it was a great day out on the fells and excellent to have three club members representing the county.
Results here…

HPRC goes to London!

It was a scorcher last Sunday (22/04/2018) at the Virgin London Marathon, but that didn’t stop our indefatigable and hardy HP crew! We had 26 official finishers that braved the sweltering heat that was the hottest London Marathon in history! Results and a few finish line videos are below:

Place overall Place cat. Name Runner no Category Half Finish
151 119 Taylor, Craig (GBR) 1439 18-39 01:17:11 02:40:14
429 306 Nutt, Matthew (GBR) 1794 18-39 01:17:57 02:49:45
1468 877 Barron, Andrew (GBR) 32066 18-39 01:28:49 03:04:57
1750 331 Nathan, Arry (GBR) 25672 40-44 01:32:02 03:08:20
3063 1481 Sutherns, John (GBR) 20445 18-39 01:39:09 03:20:52
3227 16 Madge, Anthony (GBR) 27899 60-64 01:34:22 03:22:16
3452 228 Cupitt, Emma (GBR) 27450 18-39 01:37:29 03:23:57
3538 698 Jerome, Rob (GBR) 26946 40-44 01:35:44 03:24:32
5231 964 Wynn, Matthew (GBR) 20444 40-44 01:36:03 03:36:06
6371 1117 Meredith, Will (GBR) 26591 40-44 01:34:00 03:43:06
8161 1058 Cragg, Gary (GBR) 26985 45-49 01:42:34 03:53:05
8266 248 Atkinson, Janet (GBR) 27489 45-49 01:45:52 03:53:35
10256 330 Harrison, John (GBR) 27201 55-59 01:48:56 04:03:17
12856 1769 Tyler, Sarah (GBR) 27417 18-39 01:49:05 04:16:27
14604 15 Jarvis, Bernard (GBR) 29914 70+ 02:06:11 04:24:27
15326 2235 Smith, Jo (GBR) 40277 18-39 02:01:44 04:27:35
15675 872 Ruston, Nicola (GBR) 7549 40-44 01:50:14 04:29:00
19652 1129 Watson, Becky (GBR) 3468 40-44 02:13:53 04:45:59
22068 1596 Redgate, David (GBR) 38203 50-54 02:07:42 04:56:01
22251 3674 Tipping, Naomi (GBR) 53954 18-39 02:14:29 04:56:45
26359 430 Savage, Peter (GBR) 19807 60-64 02:14:49 05:15:44
26965 2768 Litchfield, Simon (GBR) 45612 45-49 02:22:54 05:18:25
28931 5374 Williams, Sahata (USA) 50435 18-39 02:30:10 05:27:43
31763 3113 Armstrong, Richard (GBR) 43951 45-49 02:26:29 05:43:25
33185 428 Whitehead, Susan (GBR) 3103 55-59 02:42:28 05:52:13
35673 7382 Tivey, Rebecca (GBR) 56389 18-39 03:01:36 06:10:58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weekend running galore!

What a busy weekend of running we’ve had now that it seems that winter is finally over!

The parkrun challenge last Saturday 7th April was at Markeaton and a lucky 13 turned up to take part, somewhat coincidentally all 13 happened to be first-time parkrunners there too – must be a record of some sort!

Position Name Time Age Cat Age Grade Gender Pos
4 Alex LOACH 17:33 VM35-39 77.21% 4 First Timer!
6 Eddy GEORGE 17:56 SM25-29 71.93% 6 First Timer!
43 John SUTHERNS 21:11 VM35-39 63.49% 43 First Timer!
60 Ruth BRANDON 22:02 VW45-49 72.77% 3 First Timer!
85 Luke RISING 23:03 VM40-44 60.09% 78 First Timer!
113 Ann GOULD 24:12:00 VW35-39 62.81% 14 First Timer!
134 Simon HIGSON 24:45:00 VM40-44 56.43% 113 First Timer!
168 James NICHOLS 25:51:00 VM45-49 54.87% 141 First Timer!
178 Eloise DOBSON 26:04:00 VW35-39 58.31% 31 First Timer!
245 Friedel PLANT 28:05:00 VW70-74 81.96% 50 First Timer!
291 Peter GALE 29:30:00 VM50-54 50.00% 214 First Timer!
298 Phyllis CAO 30:00:00 VW45-49 55.22% 80 First Timer!
304 Brian Robert STONE 30:19:00 VM65-69 56.90% 219 First Timer!

 

On Sunday 8th April, it seems there were 4 main races that attracted the HP crowd and these were the Charnwood AC Open, the Belvoir (or Hose) half, the Rutland spring half and the Greater Manchester marathon –Ā  all results and some photos are below:

Charnwood AC Open:

Distance Name Cat Time
800m Andrew Reynolds Sen 02:13.33
800m James Kirkwood Sen 02:16.74
800m Tom Davies V35 02:26.76
800m Ruth Brandon V45 02:56.48
1500m Ruth Brandon V45 05:53.50
1 mile Andrew Reynolds Sen 05:04.11
1 mile Will Meredith V45 05:24.38
1 mile Simon Higson V40 06:23.09
1 mile Katie Holmes V55 07:14.03

Belvoir (or Hose) Half:

Place Name Category Time Chip
28 Eddy George Senior Men 01:25:40 01:25:37
36 Anthony Madge Vet Men 60+ 01:27:51 01:27:49
40 Kevin Ford Vet Men 60+ 01:29:04 01:29:01
87 Neil Devonport Vet Men 60+ 01:37:41 01:37:36
114 Dan Coulson Senior Men 01:42:29 01:42:15
135 Craig Curtis Senior Men 01:45:09 01:44:46
179 Bernard Jarvis Vet Men 60+ 01:49:02 01:48:49
195 Lisa Chan Vet Ladies 40-49 01:52:15 01:51:46
200 Joanne Chalmers Vet Ladies 40-49 01:52:47 01:52:28
207 Rich Wells Senior Men 01:53:16 01:52:52
230 Rachel Grant Vet Ladies 40-49 01:56:04 01:55:43
239 Simon Leadley Senior Men 01:56:58 01:56:36
243 Clare Ablethorpe Vet Ladies 40-49 01:57:28 01:57:08
283 Derek Poole Vet Men 60+ 02:03:28 02:03:19
287 Don Ainscough Vet Men 60+ 02:04:07 02:03:34
289 Richard Durance Vet Men 60+ 02:04:33 02:04:19
328 Carole Ward Vet Ladies 60+ 02:15:56 02:15:34
337 Sarah Sharp Vet Ladies 40-49 02:19:22 02:18:55
368 Sandra Poole Vet Ladies 60+ 02:33:57 02:33:47

Rutland Spring Half

Position Cat Pos Gender PosĀ  Name Age Grp Net Time
46 13 44 Simon Ross M40-44 01:43:31
53 3 48 Darren Fisher M45-49 01:44:34
146 1 32 Karen Harrison F55-59 01:55:49
166 3 41 Lindsay Simpson F30-34 01:57:28
165 9 40 Catherine Stocks F35-39 01:57:28
300 22 122 Lindy Clarke F45-49 02:11:36
448 41 234 Rachel Deane F40-44 02:30:17

Greater Manchester Marathon:Ā 

Net Pos Name Time Chip Time Category Net Cat Pos
724 Martin CLIFFORD 03:08:14 03:08:14 V45 74
3038 Chris JEKIEL 03:45:09 03:45:09 V45 369
3436 Olivia DEACON 03:49:56 03:49:56 V45 52
3786 Liz ANDERSON 03:53:59 03:53:59 V45 67
4454 Paul GRIFFITHS 03:59:43 03:59:43 V45 552

(Apologies if your results aren’t showing – this would be because you didn’t put your team as Holme Pierrepont when you registered for the race!)

Retford Half Marathon

We had a spectacular turnout for the Retford half this Sunday (11/03/2018) and it paid off with PBs smashed by Christine Heaton and Louise Read and first in category prizes awarded to Kevin Ford and Derek Poole, with Derek only having just run a full marathon two weeks prior!

Race results and some photos of the day (kindly provided by Bryn) below.

Pos Forename Surname Cat Cat/Pos ChipTime ChipPos GunTime
12 Matthew Nutt M S (009/227) 01:16:22 12 01:16:23
24 Eddie George M S (018/227) 01:19:25 24 01:19:26
41 Matthew Clapp M40 (012/224) 01:22:06 43 01:22:07
44 Matthew Grainge M40 (014/224) 01:22:20 44 01:22:22
86 Kevin Ford M60 (001/030) 01:26:16 88 01:26:21
90 Javier Cabrero M S (044/227) 01:26:27 90 01:26:32
112 Christine Heaton F45 (003/106) 01:28:14 112 01:28:23
124 Louise Read F35 (003/155) 01:29:18 124 01:29:26
129 John Sutherns M S (061/227) 01:29:47 131 01:29:54
134 Gary Cragg M40 (046/224) 01:30:15 135 01:30:23
150 Emma Cupitt F35 (005/155) 01:31:44 150 01:31:52
172 Claire Hayes Gill F35 (009/155) 01:34:04 175 01:34:12
201 Janet Atkinson F45 (007/106) 01:35:47 203 01:35:55
217 Ruth Brandon F45 (009/106) 01:36:55 218 01:37:04
222 Carly Stretton F S (007/088) 01:37:26 224 01:37:39
289 Lisa Chan F45 (010/106) 01:41:51 289 01:42:14
403 Victoria Thurlby F35 (033/155) 01:49:01 409 01:49:24
640 Derek Poole M70+ (001/006) 02:03:41 650 02:04:07
908 Sandra Poole F65 (002/005) 02:30:26 906 02:31:18