Lake Handicap

This is a series of 3 races around the lake for club members, run on a handicap basis.

Runners are given a handicap time based on past performance, or estimated 5K time for new runners, and then set off at intervals starting with the slowest time. The winner is the first to cross the line.

The series winner is calculated on the total placings in the three races.

In 2020 we had to go virtual, in 2021 we’re hoping to have some real races later in the year but the first race will be virtual.

Please note that virtual times do not count for records purposes.

2021 dates

3-9 May (virtual)

5 July

6 September

Race 1 Results

PosRunnerHandicapActualDifference
1Rikki Lee24:0020:4903:11
2Andy Morley23:3020:3402:56
3Anna Critchley26:1523:2802:47
4Mark Bidmead28:0025:5902:01
5Richard Holt20:0018:0002:00
6Steve Parry22:0020:2301:37
7Keith Jamieson19:3018:0201:28
8Marc Faulder21:0019:4001:20
9Ed Ducker20:1518:5701:18
10Gweneth Hall28:3027:1701:13
11Glyn Sawford29:3028:4200:48
12Rob Smith20:0019:1300:47
13Chris Jekiel20:4519:5900:46
14Matt Wynn18:4518:0500:40
15Scott Smith20:1519:3500:40
16Martin Walters19:0018:2100:39
17David Laws19:0018:2200:38
18Patti Cranton22:3021:5500:35
19Andrew Walters16:3015:5900:31
20James Harrison19:3019:0100:29
21Jogger22:3022:0500:25
22Steve Moorhouse18:3018:0600:24
23Rachel Aldridge26:3026:0600:24
24Penny Durance23:4523:2200:23
25Andrew Soley17:4517:2200:23
26James Thurman19:3019:1800:12
27Kate Meakin28:1528:0600:09
28Michael Miller17:1517:0800:07
29Wayne Cranton20:0019:5400:06
30John Sutherns18:0017:5800:02
31Wendy Conibear24:3024:34+00:04
32Eddy George16:3016:49+00:19
33Will Meredith19:1519:41+00:26
34Alessandro Ferrari19:0019:27+00:27
35Richard Durance36:0036:36+00:36
36Simon Morgan21:0021:37+00:37
37Christine Heaton22:3023:07+00:37
38Colin JK Hallam20:1521:59+01:44
39Paul Edwards24:3027:02+02:32
40Bernard Jarvis40:0042:43+02:43
41Thomas Moulder17:4520:29+02:44
42Martin Spencer25:0028:01+03:01
43Victoria Webster28:0035:48+07:48

Past winners

2020 George Kujawinski

2019 Marc Faulder

2018 Joon Ho

2017 Howard Partridge

2016 Sarah Tyler

2015 Keith Jamieson

2014 Martin Spencer

2013 Katie Holmes

2012 Glyn Sawford

2011 Sophie Walsh

2010 Neil Hamilton

2009 Tess Clarke

2008 Steve Belcher

2007 Jean Inglis

2006 Steve Page

2005 William Scott

2004 Dave Bland

2003 Lynda Appleby

2002 Keith Jamieson

2001 Glyn Sawford

2000 Simon Harris

1999 Sheila Elliott

1998 Kate McManus

1997 Neil Hamilton

1996 Jane Rollins

1995 Mike Lusty