Lake Handicap

This is a series of 3 races around the lake for club members, run on a handicap basis.

Runners are given a handicap time based on past performance, or estimated 5K time for new runners, and then set off at intervals starting with the slowest time. The winner is the first to cross the line.

The series winner is calculated on the total placings in the three races.

2018

  • Race 1: Thursday 10th May
  • Race 2: Monday 16th July
  • Race 3: Monday 3rd September

Race 1 – 10th May 2018

Position Name Handicap Actual Difference
1 Joon Ho 22:30 20:11 02:19
2 Victoria Thurlby 24:00 22:01 01:59
3 Steve Kilroy 23:00 21:21 01:39
4 Andy Barron 18:00 16:29 01:31
5 Roger Spence 21:00 19:32 01:28
6 Linda Evans 26:30 25:03 01:27
7 Richard Kelsey 19:30 18:04 01:26
8 John Sutherns 19:45 18:20 01:25
9 David Hodson 21:00 19:38 01:22
10 Christine Heaton 20:00 18:39 01:21
11 Hannah Sampson 20:30 19:10 01:20
12 John Hillier 20:30 19:11 01:19
13 Claire Goodman 21:00 19:41 01:19
14 Sam Godwin 18:00 16:45 01:15
15 Scott Smith 20:30 19:24 01:06
16 Sam williams-duncan 18:00 16:57 01:03
17 Friedel Plant 28:30 27:30 01:00
18 Jo Chalmers 23:30 22:30 01:00
19 Bernard Jarvis 25:00 24:03 00:57
20 Karen Nix 22:00 21:04 00:56
21 Penny Durance 23:30 22:37 00:53
22 Keith Jamieson 18:45 17:55 00:50
23 Clare Ablethorpe 23:30 22:41 00:49
24 Will McNulty 18:00 17:13 00:47
25 Ian Sullivan 24:00 23:17 00:43
26 Glyn Sawford 21:00 20:25 00:35
27 Janet Atkinson 21:00 20:28 00:32
28 Paul Griffiths 20:30 20:00 00:30
29 Kevin Ford 18:30 18:02 00:28
30 Arry Nathan 18:45 18:17 00:28
31 Sue Chicken 23:00 22:34 00:26
32 Emma Cupitt 20:30 20:06 00:24
33 Ian Moran 22:00 21:37 00:23
34 Marin Jessop 22:30 22:08 00:22
35 Pauline Drouhin 21:30 21:09 00:21
36 Rob MacDonald 19:30 19:11 00:19
37 John O’Shea 24:00 23:46 00:14
38 Eddy George 17:00 16:48 00:12
39 Aimee Palace 19:30 19:22 00:08
40 Oliver Matharu 16:15 16:09 00:06
41 Mark Wyszinski 18:15 18:11 00:04
42 Dave Bland 24:30 24:28 00:02
43 Simon Rose 19:30 19:42 + 00:12
44 Lauren (Johnson) Glover 23:30 23:56 + 00:26
45 Steve Priscott 23:00 23:29 + 00:29
46 Jason Randall 19:30 20:07 + 00:37
47 Jonathan Irvine 20:00 20:39 + 00:39
48 Christine Oldfield 30:00 30:46 + 00:46
49 Rachel Deardon 20:00 20:47 + 00:47
50 Alan Latham 22:00 23:03 + 01:03
51 Andrew Soley 18:00 19:08 + 01:08
52 Neil Devonport 20:30 21:41 + 01:11
53 Derek Rose 25:30 26:48 + 01:18
53 Suze Moore 25:00 26:23 + 01:23
53 Howard Partridge 18:45 20:12 + 01:27
53 Luke Rising 19:00 21:06 + 02:06
53 Sandy Poole 27:00 29:19 + 02:19
53 Colin J K Hallam Sr 30:00 32:53 + 02:53

Past winners

2017 Howard Partridge

2016 Sarah Tyler

2015 Keith Jamieson

2014 Martin Spencer

2013 Katie Holmes

2012 Glyn Sawford

2011 Sophie Walsh

2010 Neil Hamilton

2009 Tess Clarke

2008 Steve Belcher

2007 Jean Inglis

2006 Steve Page

2005 William Scott

2004 Dave Bland

2003 Lynda Appleby

2002 Keith Jamieson

2001 Glyn Sawford

2000 Simon Harris

1999 Sheila Elliott

1998 Kate McManus

1997 Neil Hamilton

1996 Jane Rollins

1995 Mike Lusty