Lake Handicap 2020

This year’s winner of our virtual series is George Kujawinski.

As with just about everything in 2020, our Lake Handicap series was a bit different. Instead of holding three handicap races around the lake, we set three weeks in May, July and September when runners could record their time around the lake and provide a GPS trail to verify their time.

Please note that times set in virtual races do not count for records purposes.

FINAL Standings

PosNameRace 1Race 2Race 3Total
1George Kujawinski752133
2Paul Edwards1152339
3Scott Smith14252261
4Anna Critchley12183262
5Derek Rose16291863
6James Thurman11401970
6Jogger2242670
8Lauren Johnson10382472
9Rob MacDonald23481990
10Marc Faulder21412991
11Will Meredith49381299
12Simon Ross414717105
13Keith Jamieson445014108
14Penny Durance613414109
15Bernard Jarvis622427113
16Richard Durance735211136

Race 3 – Virtual

PositionNameHandicapResultDifference
1Scott Barnes22:0018:1503:45
2John Oldfield31:3028:4702:43
3Lisa Chan22:0020:0701:53
4Christopher Dancer26:3025:3001:00
5Jude Cummings23:3022:5400:36
6Jogger22:3021:5600:34
7Chris Rhodes18:1517:4200:33
7Richard Baldwin17:3016:5700:33
9Steve Moorhouse18:3018:0200:28
10Rob Smith20:0019:4600:14
11Richard Durance32:0031:5300:07
12Will Meredith19:1519:1100:04
13Eddy George16:1516:1200:03
14Keith Jamieson19:1519:1300:02
14Penny Durance23:3023:31+00:02
14Ann Gould22:1522:17+00:02
17Simon Ross20:0020:09+00:09
18Derek Rose25:4525:58+00:13
19James Thurman19:0019:15+00:15
19Rob MacDonald20:0020:15+00:15
21George Kujawinski22:3022:49+00:19
22Scott Smith19:3019:55+00:25
23Paul Edwards24:3024:56+00:26
24Lauren Johnson21:3021:57+00:27
25Lou Kelly20:0020:41+00:41
26Kirsty Weedon23:3024:29+00:59
27Bernard Jarvis25:3026:44+01:14
27Ann Moorhouse25:0026:14+01:14
29Marc Faulder19:3021:02+01:32
30Christine Heaton20:3022:04+01:34
31Christine Oldfield31:0033:12+02:12
32Anna Critchley23:3025:50+02:20

Race 2 – Virtual

PositionNameHandicapResultDifference
1Christopher Dancer31:0026:4104:19
2Sarah Drew24:3020:5703:33
3Chris Jekiel22:3019:5702:33
4Rachel Aldridge28:0026:0601:54
5Gemma Symis25:3023:3901:51
5George Kujawinski24:1522:2401:51
7Hannah Sampson21:3019:5501:35
8John Oldfield33:0031:3901:21
9Lisa Marshall20:0018:4001:20
10Tara Ricketts25:0023:5501:05
11Jo Chalmers23:3022:3001:00
12Richard Jones24:1523:2600:49
13Matt Grainge18:4517:5800:47
14Christine Oldfield31:3030:4400:46
15Paul Edwards25:0024:1700:43
16Andrew Soley18:1517:3400:41
17Eloise Dobson24:3023:5200:38
18Anna Critchley24:0023:2300:37
19Paul Wade19:0018:2400:36
20Chris Rhodes18:3017:5800:32
20Gabrielle Coveney20:0019:2800:32
22Glyn Sawford20:3019:5900:31
23Matt Wynn19:0018:3000:30
24Bernard Jarvis26:0025:3100:29
25Scott Smith20:0019:3200:28
25Richard Kelsey19:0018:3200:28
27Thomas Moulder18:0017:3400:26
27James Harrison19:4519:1900:26
29Derek Rose26:0025:3900:21
29Daniel Bagley15:1514:5400:21
31John Sutherns18:0017:4000:20
32Ruth Brandon22:0021:4200:18
33Emiliana Doherty23:0022:4600:14
34Oliver Matharu16:0015:4900:11
34Penny Durance23:3023:1900:11
34Arry Nathan19:0018:4900:11
37Colin Hallam20:0019:5100:09
38Lauren Johnson21:3021:2300:07
38Will Meredith19:0018:5300:07
40James Thurman19:0018:5400:06
41Marc Faulder19:3019:2800:02
42Jogger Devonport22:3022:31+00:01
43Rob Smith19:4519:53+00:08
43Anthony Squire18:3018:38+00:08
45Graham Moffatt17:1517:29+00:14
46Darren Fisher22:0022:16+00:16
47Simon Ross19:3019:49+00:19
48Rob MacDonald19:3019:51+00:21
49Simon Leadley19:0019:24+00:24
50Keith Jamieson18:4519:12+00:27
50Mark Rose24:4525:12+00:27
52Dick Durance31:3032:06+00:36
53Alun Gadd26:3027:44+01:14
54Friedel Plant31:3033:17+01:47

Race 1 – Virtual

PositionNameHandicapResult  
1Paul Edwards00:29:0000:24:5504:05
2Ben Tebbutt00:22:3000:19:2203:08
3Lou kelly00:22:3000:19:5002:40
4Mary McGurk00:26:3000:23:5202:38
5Rob Smith00:22:0000:19:4402:16
6Naomi walters00:25:0000:23:0301:57
7George Kujawinski00:26:0000:24:1101:49
8Simon Morgan00:22:3000:20:4201:48
9Ann Moorhouse00:26:3000:24:5001:40
10Lauren Johnson00:23:0000:21:2101:39
11James Thurman00:20:3000:18:5201:38
12Anna Critchley00:25:3000:23:5401:36
12Joanne Mallinson00:26:0000:24:2401:36
14Scott Smith00:21:3000:19:5701:33
15Christine Heaton00:22:0000:20:3001:30
16Derek Rose00:27:0000:25:3401:26
17Richard Jones00:25:3000:24:1101:19
18Caroline Collins00:30:0000:28:4201:18
18James Harrison00:21:0000:19:4201:18
20Marc Faulder00:20:3000:19:1901:11
21Jogger00:23:3000:22:2101:09
22Rob MacDonald00:20:3000:19:2301:07
23Kate Meakin00:29:0000:27:5501:05
24Tara Ricketts00:26:0000:24:5601:04
25Patrick McGurk00:24:3000:23:2901:01
26Emiliana Doherty00:24:0000:23:0100:59
26Simon Leadley00:20:0000:19:0100:59
28Sebastian Day00:19:0000:18:0300:57
29Steve Moorhouse00:19:1500:18:2100:54
30Daniel Bagley00:16:0000:15:0800:52
31Thomas Moulder00:18:3000:17:5000:40
32Michael Miller00:17:3000:16:5300:37
32Matt Wynn00:19:3000:18:5300:37
34Alun Gadd00:27:0000:26:2400:36
34Duncan Martindale00:18:1500:17:3900:36
36Wendy Conibear00:24:3000:23:5500:35
37Rich Baldwin00:18:0000:17:2600:34
38Wayne McAneaney00:21:3000:20:5700:33
39Tom Davies00:19:1500:18:4800:27
39Simon Ross00:20:0000:19:3300:27
41Sean Henry00:19:0000:18:3500:25
42Eddy George00:16:3000:16:1100:19
42Keith Jamieson00:19:0000:18:4100:19
44Rob Stewart00:19:0000:18:4400:16
44Ann Gould00:22:3000:22:1400:16
46Oliver Matharu00:16:1500:16:0000:15
46Graham Moffatt00:17:3000:17:1500:15
48Will Meredith00:19:0000:18:5100:09
49Ant Squire00:18:3000:18:2600:04
49Janet Atkinson00:21:0000:20:5600:04
51John Sutherns00:18:0000:17:5700:03
52Andy Barron00:17:0000:16:5900:01
53David Laws00:19:0000:19:0000:00
54James Nichols00:21:3000:21:31+00:01
55Colin Hallam00:19:4500:19:52+00:07
56Mark Rose00:24:3000:24:38+00:08
56Richard Kelsey00:18:4500:18:53+00:08
58Andrew Soley00:18:0000:18:09+00:09
59Glyn Sawford00:20:0000:20:18+00:18
60Penny Durance00:23:0000:23:19+00:19
61Bernard Jarvis00:25:3000:25:52+00:22
62Eloise Dobson00:24:0000:24:23+00:23
63Jo Chalmers00:23:0000:23:27+00:27
64Phil Clarke00:20:3000:21:07+00:37
65Jack Tomlinson00:22:3000:23:23+00:53
66Ruth Brandon00:21:0000:21:57+00:57
67Paul Wade00:18:0000:18:59+00:59
68Hannah Sampson00:20:0000:21:21+01:21
69Victoria Webster00:26:0000:27:24+01:24
70Friedel Plant00:29:3000:31:30+02:00
71Amy Matharu00:23:0000:25:05+02:05
72Richard Durance00:28:0000:31:20+03:20
73Simon Litchfield00:22:0000:25:30+03:30