Fell Racing

Fell Race Championship 2018

Current standings

The twelve races in the 2018 HPRC Fell Championship are:

  1. Wolf’s pit Sunday 18 March – cat AS (5.6 miles and 1476 feet). This is the Notts county champs fell race.
  2. Tigers Todger Wednesday 2 May – cat BS (5.4 miles and 679 feet). This was a great evening out last year and a pretty route.
  3. Cressbrook Crawl Saturday 12 May – cat BM (6.5 miles and 1148 feet). Ends at a pub and included a free pint last time!
  4. Castleton Friday 8th June – cat BM (6.7 miles and 1503 feet). A great run up and down Mam Tor.
  5. Calton Crawl Tuesday 19 June – cat BS (5.3 miles and 801 feet). An ideal beginners Fell race.
  6. Hathersage Gala Monday 9th July – cat BS (4.5 miles and 1066 feet). Also suitable for those wanting to try out a Fell race.
  7. Stoney Middleton Thursday 26 July – cat CS (5.3 miles and 656 feet). Another ideal race for novice Fell runners.
  8. Pilsley Thursday 23 August – cat BS (6 miles and 804 feet).
  9. Stretton Skyline Sunday 2 September – cat BL (18.9 miles and 4452 feet). A change of location to the Shropshire/ welsh border
  10. Great Longstone Friday 7 September – cat BS (4.8 miles and 951 feet). Another perfect starter fell race for anyone who wants to try it out.
  11. Grin and Bear It Sunday 28 October – cat BL (15.8 miles and 2487 feet)
  12. Leg It Round Lathkil Sunday 11 November – cat BM (7.1 miles and 951 feet). A pretty route along Lathkil dale and the hills are all runable!

Take a look at the Fell Runners Association site calendar for full details of each race.

You should also be prepared to carry the full mandatory kit if required.

  • Full Body Cover; waterproof cagoule with hood, FULL length waterproof bottoms, with taped seams
  • Hat
  • Gloves
  • Map of the course
  • Compass
  • Whistle

Scoring

There is a separate championship for men and women.

The first club finisher in each race will receive 4 points, the second finisher 3 points and the third finisher 2 points. All other finishers will recieve 1 point.

The best 8 races for each member will count towards the total score.

In the event of a points tie the longer races will score higher.

Past winners

  • 2017  David Greenwood / Amanda Hibbert
  • 2016  Ant Squire / Gina Granger
  • 2015  Matthew Grainge / Ann Gould
  • 2014  Howard Partridge / Gina Granger
  • 2013  Matthew Grainge / Arwen Makin
  • 2012  William Scott
  • 2011  Mark Salkild / Christine Heaton
  • 2010  Matt Lewis / Mary Mills
  • 2009  Graham Moffatt / Mary Mills
  • 2008  Steve Shanks / MaryMills
  • 2007  Graham Moffatt
  • 2006  Stewart Gregory / Mary Mills
  • 2005  Stewart Gregory / Mary Mills
  • 2004  Stewart Gregory / Lorraine Butterfield